skip navigation

Ironman Award

The Ironman Award

The Ironman was originally awarded to the player(s) that started and finished every A side and B side match for the entire year. Over the years the parameters were adjusted as the team grew and the competitive environment changed. In 2012 the qualifications were shifted from an annual award to a career achievement award that recognized the graduating senior student athlete that played four years of collegiate rugby for the University of Tennessee. Additionally, to qualify the student athlete must have held a leadership role with the team and played at the varsity level.

 

2021-2022
Luke Davies
Braxton Heard
Austin White
Greg Janowick
Will Ring
Marcus McClain
Tom Pelini

2020-2021
Patrick Beacom
Tory Griffin
Lantz Williams
Will Shaw

2019-2020
Creighton Couch
Conrad Dorflinger-Slee
Ben Schwartz

2018-2019
Dylan Craven
Duquesne Cook
Sam Hawkins
Keenan Kayser

2017-2018
David Ilchert
Travis Vickers

2016-2017
Nick Duklewski
Jack Donlon
Duncan Bintrim

2015-2016
Logan McNeil
Jake Murphy
Collin Thul
William Holland

2014-2015
Lee Bogitsh
Ryan Roper
Luke Dyson
Steven Harris

2013-2014
Drew Randolph
Brady Lollar
Joe  Carpenter

2012-2013
Matt Johnson
Nick Vigder
Mason Howard
Elliott Woodall

2011-2012
Lucas Herrera
Ian Smith
Matt Neuhart
Danny Adams
Zack Mobius
Matt Johnson
Nick Vigder
Joe Brink

2010 - 2011
Grant Wood
Nick Evans
Jared Wilson

2009-2010
Nick Evans

2008-2009
Benji Goff
Nick Evans
Jared Wilson

2007-2008
Shane Randolph
Tony Baker
Kyle DiMeola

2006-2007
Luke Woods
Kyle DiMeola
Tony Baker
Shane Randolph 
Matt Abernathy

2005-2006
Jeff Chapman
Luke Woods
Brett Jones
Matt Abernathy
Josh Peay
Zack Murphy
Kevin Hartley
Shane Randolph
Dave Ellis

2004-2005
Josh Peay
Brett Jones
Luke Woods
Vinny Nitopi
Jimmy Judge
Kyle DiMeola
Kevin Hartley
Jeff Chapman
Shane Randolph
Josh Hawk
Chris Stump

2003-2004
Garrett Jernigan
Brett Jones
Jeremy Linne
Vinnie Nitopi
Eric Peterson
Jesse Troxler

2002-2003
Jason Barnes
Steve Baskin
Jeremy Linne
Vinnie Nitopi
Mike Scoutten

2001-2002
None

2000-2001
Blandford, Jay
Jallo, Tom
Jones, Scott
Schultz, Matt
Silkwood, Brian

1999-2000
Barnes, Jason
Jones, Scott
Merschat, Mike
Randolph, Scott
Van Dyke, Todd

1998-1999
Brackman, Dillon
Jones, Scott
Merschat, Mike
Randolph, Scott
Sullivan, John
Towns, Michael

1997-1998
Connahan, Mark
Cureton, Paul
Holt, Josh
McCormack, Brian
Roy, Bobby
Spitler, Scott

1996-1997
Holt, Josh
Schwartz, Greg
Szydlo, Mark

1995-1996
Cline, Mitch
Cordero, Clete
Fenech, Rob
Gower, Chris
Pledger, Jonathan
Szydlo, Mark
Van Dyke, Shawn
Weldon, Mike

1994-1995
Kallivokas, Jason
Pledger, Jonathan
Szydlo, Mark
Weldon, Mike

1993-1994
Brown, Scott
Huskey, Tyler
Jones, Lawrence
Kallivokas, Jason
Pledger, Jonathan

1992-1993
Carter, Thomas
Hilsenroth, Mark
Huskey, Tyler
Kallivokas, Jason

1991-1992
Carter, Thomas
Halcomb, Rob
Huskey, Tyler

1990-1991
None

1989-1990
Frazier, Bill
Hopson, Phil
McCord, Joe
Robinette, Martin

1988-1989
Hopson, Phil
McCord, Joe
Robinette, Martin

1987-1988 
Mark Wenger

1986-1987
Bob Ball

1985-1986
Shaw, John