skip navigation

Vols finish fall season 8-0

By MTB, 11/06/21, 8:30PM EDT

Share

The Volunteers used a combination of forward power and back line pace to down the Georgia Bulldogs on Saturday 67-7.  The victory secures the 2021 regular season conference championship and sets up a rematch with the Bulldogs next weekend in the first round of the SCRC playoffs. UT reserves bounced back from subpar first half to win the second match 31-26.

The Volunteers announced the senior class prior to kickoff:  Will Ring, Jack Ambrose, Braxton Heard, Greg Janowick, Lantz Williams, Graham Wallace, Chris Fisher, Luke Davies, Timmy Yeager, Marcus McClain, Tom Pelini, Austin White.

Tennessee will host Georgia on November 13 in the SCRC Semifinal Round of the conference tournament.  Kickoff is set for 11 AM.

Match Line Up

1. Braxton Heard
2. Chris Fisher / Greg Giangiulio
3. Kevin Thomas / Brendan Bibb
4. Greg Janowick
5. Tommy Codevilla
6. Lance Williams  / Christian Moolman
7. Luke Mathis / Jarret Self
8. Graham Wallace
9. Luke Davies / McClain
10. Marcus McClain / Rath
11. Austin White
12. Tim Yeager
13. Tom Pelini
14. Josh Shetler / Garrett Moorman
15. Jake Rath / Shetler

Match Summary

05' - UT TRY (Heard); 5 - 0
09' - UT TRY (Pelini); 10 - 0
14' - UT TRY ( Wallace); 15 - 0
30' - UT TRY ( Wallace) / CK (Shetler); 22 - 0
40' - UT TRY (Wallace) / CK (Rath);  29 - 0
42' - UT TRY (Shetler) / CK (Shetler); 36 - 0
45' - UT TRY (Shetler) / CK (Rath);  43 - 0
59' - UT TRY (Forwards);  48 - 0
67' - UGA TRY (14) / CK (10); 48 - 7
70' - UT TRY (Moolman) / CK (Rath);  55 - 7
75' - UT TRY (Moorman); 60 - 7
79' - UT TRY (Janowick) / CK (Shetler); 67 - 7

Halftime:   Tennessee 29, Georgia 0
Full Time:  Tennessee 67, Georgia 7
Referee:  Dave Gauthier

SCRUM QUALITY
UT: 9 of 9 = 100% 
UGA: 5 of 5 = 100% 

LINE OUT QUALITY
UT: 8 of 10 = 80%
UGA: 12 of 15 = 80%

PENALTIES 1st/2nd/Tot
UT: 11/4/15
UGA: 3/3/6

Reserve Match Line Up

1. Jack Zerangue / Kevin Thomas
2. Brendan Bibb
3. Jarret Self
4. Thomas Robards
5. Dane Whitney
6. Christian Moolman
7. Kol Dorney / Luke Mathis
8. Matt Beacom
9. Garrett Moorman
10. Ethan Comer
11. Nik Frost / Aiden Hammock
12. John Thornton
13. Grant Silkwood
14. Dane Peterson / Tyler Johnson
15. Elliot Christoph / Xavier Stahlman

Reserve Match Summary

05' - UGA TRY; Score: 0 - 5
11' - UGA TRY / CK; Score: 0 - 12
16' - UT TRY (Beacom) / CK (Frost); Score: 7 - 12
24' - UGA TRY / CK; Score: 7 - 19
31' - UT TRY (Moolman); Score: 12 - 19 Halftime
48' - UT TRY (Self) CK (Frost); Score: 19 - 19
54' - UGA TRY / CK; Score: 19 - 26
70' - UT TRY (Self) / CK (Frost); Score: 26 - 26
77' - UT TRY (Bibb); FINAL SCORE: 31 - 26